The Swamp Pavilion: Futurity Island

The Swamp Pavilion, Venice, 2018. Photo: Norbert Tukaj
ACT at MIT

On symbio-poetics

June 26-30, 2018

Inspired by discussions on systemic aesthetics, collective intelligence, and plural ecology (symbio-poesis), this chapter is envisioned as a set of modules, chambers, and portals for design and artistic experiments to test prototype technologies and materials for future sensorial adaptation. The Futurity Island will provide participants a space to speculate on urban and material futures and will probe the usefulness of the concept “sympoiesis” itself as a habit of thought for the current period of environmental crisis, and as an aid toward imagining and working together in radical inter-disciplinarity toward desirable futures.


Futurity Island contributors
Interlocutors: Tobias Putrih, artist (Slovenia/USA), Lorena Bello, urbanist (Spain/USA), Brent Ryan, urbanist (USA), Laura Serejo Genes, architect (USA), Nikola Bojic, architecture theorist (Croatia)

Tutors and contributors: Lars Bang Larsen, curator (Denmark), Chiara Bottici, philosopher (USA), Remigijus Daubaras, biologist (Lithuania), Jennifer Gabrys, landscape architect (UK), Thuy Le, architect (US), Asta Malakauskienė, biologist (Lithuania), Sara Marini, architect (Italy), Gintautas Mažeikis, philosopher (Lithuania), Antonio Moya-Latorre, urbanist (USA), John Palmesino and Ann-Sofi Rönnskog, (Territorial Agency), architects (UK), Thomas Pausz, designer (Iceland), Armina Pilav, architect (Bosnia-Herzegovina/The Netherlands), Marjetica Potrc, architect (Germany/Slovenia), Shane Reiner-Roth, architect (USA), Kristupas Sabolius, philosopher (Lithuania), Indrani Saha, architecture theorist (USA), Indrė Umbrasaitė, architect (Austria/ Lithuania), Angela Vettese, art historian (Italy)


Futurity Island Program

Inspired by discussions on radical imagination, indigenous thought, collective intelligence, and plural ecology, this chapter of the Swamp School invites participants to speculate and develop new habits of thought for the era of environmental crisis. The Futurity Island will provide participants a space to speculate on urban and material futures and will probe the usefulness of the concept “sympoiesis” toward imagining and working together in radical interdisciplinarity toward desirable futures.


Monday, June 25

1:00 – 2:00 PM Welcome and Coffee

2:00 – 5:00 PM Afternoon program

Futures, Islands and Symbiotic Imaginations – opening symposium

Evocation of the Swamp by Nomeda & Gediminas Urbonas, KIT NTNU and ACT MIT (Lithuania / USA)

Swamps and Islands by Kristupas Sabolius, philosopher, associate professor at Vilnius University / MIT research affiliate (Lithuania)

Auto Sym Allo: Poiesis of the Mud Muse by Lars Bang Larsen, curator and art historian, professor at RIA Stockholm (Denmark / Sweden)

5:00 – 6:00 PM Discussion: Building up New Vocabularies

6:00 – 7:00 PM Swamp Tea

7:00 – 8:30 PM Evening program:

Land, Water, Ice, Subsoil and the Submarine, a film program by Ilona Jurkonytė, film critic and curator, PhD candidate at Concordia University in Montreal (Lithuania / Canada) in conversation with Edward Lawrenson, a London-based filmmaker.

Screening of the film Uppland – directed by Edward Lawrenson, research Killian Doherty, 30 min., 2018

 

Tuesday, June 26
10:30 – 11:00 AM Welcome and Coffee

11:00 – 13:00 PM Morning program:

Futures, Islands and Symbiotic Imaginations – opening symposium

The Venice lagoon: an example of swamp as an ideal environment for a political system based on social organization and surveillance by Angela Vettese, art historian, professor at IUAV Venice (Italy)

Phyto-Sensor by Jennifer Gabrys, landscape architect and sociologist, professor at Goldsmiths University London (UK)

1:00 – 2:00 PM Lunch

2:00 – 5:00 PM Afternoon program:

From the imagination to the imaginal: The fate of creativity in post-Fordist capitalism by Chiara Bottici, philosopher, professor at the New School (Italy / USA)

Kūlgrinda by Gintautas Mažeikis, philosopher, professor at VDU Kaunas (Lithuania)

Anthroposcenarium. Systematization of the Human Environment by Nikola Bojić, curator and art historian, Institute of Art History Zagreb / MIT research affiliate (Croatia)

5:00 – 6:00 PM Discussion: Building up New Vocabularies

6:00 – 7:00 PM Swamp Tea

7:00 – 8:30 PM Evening program:

Land, Water, Ice, Subsoil and the Submarine, a film program by Ilona Jurkonytė, film critic and curator, PhD candidate at Concordia University in Montreal (Lithuania / Canada).

Screening of the films Sirenomelia – directed by Emilija Škarnulytė, 12 min. 2017

Sunstone – directed by Filipa César and Louis Henderson, 35 min., 2018

 

Wednesday, June 27
10:30 – 11:00 AM Welcome and Coffee

11:00 AM – 1:00 PM Morning program: Lectures and workshop presentations

Participation Matters with Assemblea Sociale per la Casa by Marjetica Potrč, artist and professor at the Design for the Living World, HFBK University of Fine Arts Hamburg (Germany / Slovenia)

Swampification by Lorena Bello & Brent D. Ryan, urbanists, professors at SA+P MIT (USA)

Holm by Tobias Putrih, artist, lecturer at ACT MIT (USA / Slovenia)

Making New Land Thomas Pausz, designer, professor at the Art University Reykjavik (Iceland)

1:00 – 2:00 PM Lunch

2:00 – 5:00 PM Afternoon program: Workshop time

6:00 – 7:00 PM Swamp Tea

7:00 – 9:00 PM Evening program: Swamp Night Lights
The swamp as ecological megapolis by Remigijus Daubaras, biologist, professor at VDU Kaunas (Lithuania)

Light at night in swamps and Glowing in the dark workshop with Asta Malakauskienė, biologist, researcher at VDU Botanical Garden Kaunas (Lithuania)

 

Thursday, June 28
10:30 – 11:00 AM Welcome and Coffee

11:00 AM – 1:00 PM Morning program: Lectures and workshop presentations

Materiality and Methodology after Explosion and Destruction by Armina Pilav, architect, lecturer at TU Delft (Netherlands/ Bosnia)

Scapes of the Swamp School by Indrė Umbrasaitė, architect, assistant professor at Universität für Angewandte Kunst Wien (Lithuania / Austria)

Venetian Soap Workshop by Shane Reiner-Roth, architect, graduate student at SA+P MIT (USA)

1:00 – 2:00 PM Lunch

2:00 – 5:00 PM Afternoon program: Workshops

5:00 – 6:00 PM Swamp Tea

 

Friday, June 29
10:30 – 11:00 AM Welcome and Coffee

11:00 AM – 1:00 PM Morning program: Workshops / Field trips

1:00 – 2:00 PM Lunch

2:00 – 5:00 PM Afternoon program: Workshops / Field trips

5:00 – 6:00 PM Swamp Tea

 

Saturday, June 30
10:30 – 11:00 AM Welcome and Coffee

11:00 – 13:00 Morning program: Presentations by different teams

1:00 – 2:00 PM Lunch

2.00-4.00 PM Afternoon program: Presentations by different teams

4:00 – 5:00 PM Swamp Tea

venue

  • venice architecture biennale
    Via Giuseppe Garibaldi, 1814
    30122 Venezia VE, Italy

related events

related links

related people